Top Attorneys 2011

Academic

Steve Berenson

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Julie Greenberg

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Marybeth Herald

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Jeffrey A. Joseph

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Angela Kim Zugman

California Western School of Law

Alex Kreit

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Frank Partnoy

University of San Diego School of Law

Arnold Rosenberg

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Allen Snyder

University of San Diego School of Law

Kenneth Vandevelde

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Corporate Litigation

William J. Caldarelli

Caldarelli Hejmanowski Page & Leer LLP

William E. Grauer

Cooley LLP

Lee E. Hejmanowski

Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

Patricia P. Hollenbeck

Duane Morris LLP

Thomas R. Laube

Sandler, Lasry, Laube, Byer & Valdez LLP

Monty McIntyre

Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

Jeffrey Shohet

DLA Piper

Nancy L. Stagg

Foley & Lardner LLP

Reg Vitek

Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

Michael Weaver

Latham & Watkins LLP

Mark Zebrowski

Morrison & Foerster LLP

Corporate Transactional

Gari L. Cheever

Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian, LLP

William Eigner

Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch LLP

Christopher Ekren

Sony Electronics Inc.

Mike Hird

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Marty B. Lorenzo

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo P.C.

Matt Schwartz

DLA Piper LLP

Tom Sohn

Websense, Inc.

John D. Tishler

Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP

Michael S. Umansky

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP

Adam Wyll

American Assets Trust Inc.

Criminal

Kerry L. Armstrong

Law Offices of Kerry L. Armstrong, APLC

Michael Attanasio

Cooley LLP

Linda Brown

Law Offices of Linda R. Brown

Kathleen Cannon

San Diego County Office of the Public Defender

G. Cole Casey

Law Offices of G. Cole Casey, APLC

Michael C. Harkness

Michael C. Harkness APLC

Alex Landon

Law Offices of Alex Landon

Colin H. Murray

Baker & McKenzie LLP

Paul H. Neuharth Jr.

Law Offices of Paul H. Neuharth Jr., APC

Charles Sevilla

Law Office of Charles Sevilla

Estate Planning/Probate & Trust

Lori Bolander

Bolander Law Group

Jeremy B. Crickard

Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps LLP

Mary F. Gillick

Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps LLP

Nancy G. Henderson

Henderson, Caverly, Pum & Charney

Jerilyn Jones

Brierton, Jones & Jones LLP

Carol K. Kao

Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps LLP

S. Andrew Pharies

Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch LLP

Elise Streicher

Law Offices of Elise Streicher

Frederick R. Vandeveer

Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps LLP

Ellen H. Whelan

DLA Piper

Family

Julie R. Barnes

Jones Barnes LLP

Lesa Christenson

ABC Family Law

J. William Hargreaves

Hargreaves & Taylor LLP

Judith Klein

Law Offices of Judith Klein

Elizabeth Kreitzer

Hargreaves & Taylor LLP

Michele Sacks Lowenstein

Lowenstein Brown APLC

Erik S. Moore

Moore, Schulman & Moore APC

Richard M. Renkin

The Law Offices of Richard M. Renkin, APLC

John H. Schweitzer

Stassinopoulos & Schweitzer, APLC

Janis Stocks

Stocks & Colburn

Insurance

Dorn G. Bishop

The Law Offices of Dorn G. Bishop APC

Andrew Dunk

Dunk & Associates

Robert Harrison

Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker LLP

Rebecca Lack Mowbray

Mowbray Law Firm

Dominic S. Nesbitt

Osborne & Nesbitt LLP

Gary W. Osborne

Osborne & Nesbitt LLP

Douglas A. Pettit

Pettit Kohn Ingrassia & Lutz

Brian A. Rawers

Lewis, Brisbois, Bisgaard & Smith LLP

Heather Linn Rosing

Klinedinst PC

Alan Schonfeld

Schonfeld, Bertsche, Preciado & Mahady, LLP

Robert F. Tyson, Jr.

Tyson & Mendes

Intellectual Property Litigation

N. Thane Bauz

Perkins Coie

Matthew Cook Bernstein

Perkins Coie LLP

Juanita Brooks

Fish & Richardson PC

Micha "Mitch" Danzig

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.

James V. Fazio, III

San Diego IP Law Group LLP

Robert Gerber

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP

Randall Kay

Jones Day

John B. Scherling

Sughrue Mion, PLLC

Anthony Stiegler

Cooley LLP

John Thornburgh

Fish & Richardson PC

Kent M. Walker

Lewis Kohn & Fitzwilliam LLP

Boris Zelkind

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear LLP

Intellectual Property Transactional

Bing Ai

Perkins Coie LLP

G. Peter Albert Jr.

AlbertDhand LLP

John M. Carson

Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear LLP

William E. Hunter

Fish & Richardson PC

Ned Israelsen

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear LLP

John Kim

IP Legal Advisors PC

Carl A. Kukkonen, III

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo PC

Lisa Martens

Fish & Richardson PC

Julia Miller

The Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Brian Wacter

Broadcom Corporation

Labor & Employment

Jonathan D. Andrews

Andrews Lagasse Branch & Bell LLP

Rick Bergstrom

Jones Day

Krista M. Cabrera

Foley & Lardner LLP

Christopher B. Cato

Gordon & Rees LLP

George de la Flor

Law Offices of George L. de la Flor

Cynthia Freeland

Schor & Freeland LLP

Thomas S. Ingrassia

Pettit Kohn Ingrassia & Lutz

Jerrilyn Malana

Littler Mendelson

Katie Pothier

Wilson Turner Kosmo, LLP

Leonid “Lonny” M. Zilberman

Wilson Turner Kosmo LLP

Municipal & Government

David Brodie

Office of County Counsel

Charles B. Christensen

Christensen & Spath LLP

Jodi L. Cleesattle

California Office of the Attorney General

Shawn D. Hagerty

Best Best & Krieger

Karen Landers

San Diego Metropolitan Transit System

Raymond Liddy

California Department of Justice

Tilisha Martin

Dependency Legal Group of San Diego Minor's Counsel Office

Amy Roebuck

California Department of Justice, Office of the Attorney General

Steven Ross

California Department of Justice

Walter F. Spath III

Christensen & Spath LLP

Personal Injury/Property Damage

Vincent J. Bartolotta Jr.

Thorsnes Bartolotta McGuire

Stephen Estey

Estey & Bomberger

Robert J. Francavilla

Casey, Gerry, Schenk, Francavilla, Blatt & Penfield, LLP

John H. Gomez

Gomez Trial Attorneys

Robert Hamparyan

Law Offices of Robert Hamparyan

Ryan D. Harris

Harris Personal Injury Lawyers

Patrick L. Hosey

Hosey & Bahrambeygui LLP

Richard A. Huver

The Huver Law Firm

James S. Iagmin

The Gomez Law Firm

Virginia Carol Nelson

Law Offices of Virginia C. Nelson

Daniel M. White

White Oliver Amundson & Gallagher

Real Estate & Construction Litigation

Jeffrey Baird

Marks, Finch, Thornton & Baird LLP

Christopher K. Barnette

Law Offices of Christopher Barnette

Mark G. Budwig

McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP

William J. Caldarelli

Mazzarella Caldarelli LLP

P. Randolph "Randy" Finch Jr.

Finch, Thornton & Baird LLP

Thomas Finrow

Law Office of Thomas M. Finrow

Robert J. Hanna

Best Best & Krieger LLP

Jeff Hood

Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch LLP

Laurence R. Phillips

McKenna Long & Aldridge

Howard James Silldorf

Silldorf & Levine LLP

Charles Walker

Bruckner & Walker, LLP

Real Estate & Construction Transactional

David Bagley

Hecht Solberg Robinson Goldberg & Bagley LLP

Robert Bell

Dentons US LLP

Jeffrey Chine

Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP

Karolina A. Ericsson

Gresham Savage Nolan & Tilden PC

Ray Gliner

Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP

Julie Mebane

Duane Morris LLP

Michael Ramsey

Gresham Savage Nolan & Tilden, PC

Brian T. Seltzer

Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

Mark Spiegler

Fisch, Spiegler & Ginsburg APLC

Amy M. Strider

Peterson & Price, APC

Justin White

Law Office of Justin White

Transcript 10

Fausta Maria Albi

Larrabee Albi Coker LLP

Christopher Celentino

Duane Morris LLP

Gordon D. Cruse

Gordon D. Cruse APLC

Robert W. Frank

Neil, Dymott, Frank, McFall & Trexler APLC

Marco Gonzalez

Coast Law Group LLP

Russell Handy

Potter Handy, LLP

David L. Osias

Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP

Richard A. Paul

Paul, Plevin, Sullivan & Connaughton, LLP

Dennis Schoville

Schoville & Arnell LLP

Spencer Skeen

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart PC

2011 Winner

Amy M. Strider

Peterson & Price, APC

Education

Law School/Year: Thomas Jefferson School of Law, cum laude, 2002

College/Year: University of Missouri-Columbia Journalism School, 1999

Bar Admissions

California; Washington, D.C. Practice Areas Construction; Corporate Business; Real Estate; Taxation; Technology Worker's Compensation

Professional Background

I generally work on larger projects, such as the Advanced Equities Plaza downtown and the Pinnacle Medical Plaza in Scripps Ranch. However, I also greatly enjoy helping my smaller clients start and grow their projects and businesses. My practice focuses on commercial real estate transactions, including real property acquisitions, dispositions and development, title matters, and real estate finance (representing both borrowers and lenders). I represent landlords and tenants in leasing commercial, industrial and retail premises. I also represent developers and owners in the negotiation and preparation of construction contracts. I have acted as counsel in the formation of over 100 general and limited partnerships, corporations and limited liability companies. My client base is diverse, including large corporate developers, single-property investors, and business owners both large and small. Representative projects include hundreds of millions of dollars in condominium projects, office buildings, shopping centers, mixed-use projects and industrial developments.

Professional Affiliations

I am a member of the San Diego County Bar Association and the District of Columbia Bar Association, as well as the California State Bar, the American Bar Association, the Building Industry Association and the Thomas Jefferson Alumni Association. I am a registered mentor in TJSL’s mentor program for young attorneys and I serve on the Urban Design and Planning Committee of the Downtown San Diego Partnership.

Personal Affiliations

I was born and raised in St. Louis, Missouri; I came to San Diego for law school and never left. I love to cook, bake and travel, and in my spare time I have fostered rescue dogs for Baja Animal Sanctuary and Coastal German Shepard Rescue. I live in Hillcrest and enjoy getting involved in my neighborhood’s many events and patronizing our wonderful local businesses.

2011 Sponsors

Presented By