Top Attorneys 2011

Academic

Steve Berenson

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Julie Greenberg

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Marybeth Herald

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Jeffrey A. Joseph

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Angela Kim Zugman

California Western School of Law

Alex Kreit

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Frank Partnoy

University of San Diego School of Law

Arnold Rosenberg

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Allen Snyder

University of San Diego School of Law

Kenneth Vandevelde

Thomas Jefferson School of Law

Corporate Litigation

William J. Caldarelli

Caldarelli Hejmanowski Page & Leer LLP

William E. Grauer

Cooley LLP

Lee E. Hejmanowski

Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

Patricia P. Hollenbeck

Duane Morris LLP

Thomas R. Laube

Sandler, Lasry, Laube, Byer & Valdez LLP

Monty McIntyre

Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

Jeffrey Shohet

DLA Piper

Nancy L. Stagg

Foley & Lardner LLP

Reg Vitek

Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

Michael Weaver

Latham & Watkins LLP

Mark Zebrowski

Morrison & Foerster LLP

Corporate Transactional

Gari L. Cheever

Gunderson Dettmer Stough Villeneuve Franklin & Hachigian, LLP

William Eigner

Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch LLP

Christopher Ekren

Sony Electronics Inc.

Mike Hird

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Marty B. Lorenzo

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo P.C.

Matt Schwartz

DLA Piper LLP

Tom Sohn

Websense, Inc.

John D. Tishler

Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP

Michael S. Umansky

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP

Adam Wyll

American Assets Trust Inc.

Criminal

Kerry L. Armstrong

Law Offices of Kerry L. Armstrong, APLC

Michael Attanasio

Cooley LLP

Linda Brown

Law Offices of Linda R. Brown

Kathleen Cannon

San Diego County Office of the Public Defender

G. Cole Casey

Law Offices of G. Cole Casey, APLC

Michael C. Harkness

Michael C. Harkness APLC

Alex Landon

Law Offices of Alex Landon

Colin H. Murray

Baker & McKenzie LLP

Paul H. Neuharth Jr.

Law Offices of Paul H. Neuharth Jr., APC

Charles Sevilla

Law Office of Charles Sevilla

Estate Planning/Probate & Trust

Lori Bolander

Bolander Law Group

Jeremy B. Crickard

Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps LLP

Mary F. Gillick

Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps LLP

Nancy G. Henderson

Henderson, Caverly, Pum & Charney

Jerilyn Jones

Brierton, Jones & Jones LLP

Carol K. Kao

Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps LLP

S. Andrew Pharies

Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch LLP

Elise Streicher

Law Offices of Elise Streicher

Frederick R. Vandeveer

Luce, Forward, Hamilton & Scripps LLP

Ellen H. Whelan

DLA Piper

Family

Julie R. Barnes

Jones Barnes LLP

Lesa Christenson

ABC Family Law

J. William Hargreaves

Hargreaves & Taylor LLP

Judith Klein

Law Offices of Judith Klein

Elizabeth Kreitzer

Hargreaves & Taylor LLP

Michele Sacks Lowenstein

Lowenstein Brown APLC

Erik S. Moore

Moore, Schulman & Moore APC

Richard M. Renkin

The Law Offices of Richard M. Renkin, APLC

John H. Schweitzer

Stassinopoulos & Schweitzer, APLC

Janis Stocks

Stocks & Colburn

Insurance

Dorn G. Bishop

The Law Offices of Dorn G. Bishop APC

Andrew Dunk

Dunk & Associates

Robert Harrison

Wilson, Elser, Moskowitz, Edelman & Dicker LLP

Rebecca Lack Mowbray

Mowbray Law Firm

Dominic S. Nesbitt

Osborne & Nesbitt LLP

Gary W. Osborne

Osborne & Nesbitt LLP

Douglas A. Pettit

Pettit Kohn Ingrassia & Lutz

Brian A. Rawers

Lewis, Brisbois, Bisgaard & Smith LLP

Heather Linn Rosing

Klinedinst PC

Alan Schonfeld

Schonfeld, Bertsche, Preciado & Mahady, LLP

Robert F. Tyson, Jr.

Tyson & Mendes

Intellectual Property Litigation

N. Thane Bauz

Perkins Coie

Matthew Cook Bernstein

Perkins Coie LLP

Juanita Brooks

Fish & Richardson PC

Micha "Mitch" Danzig

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo, P.C.

James V. Fazio, III

San Diego IP Law Group LLP

Robert Gerber

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP

Randall Kay

Jones Day

John B. Scherling

Sughrue Mion, PLLC

Anthony Stiegler

Cooley LLP

John Thornburgh

Fish & Richardson PC

Kent M. Walker

Lewis Kohn & Fitzwilliam LLP

Boris Zelkind

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear LLP

Intellectual Property Transactional

Bing Ai

Perkins Coie LLP

G. Peter Albert Jr.

AlbertDhand LLP

John M. Carson

Knobbe, Martens, Olson & Bear LLP

William E. Hunter

Fish & Richardson PC

Ned Israelsen

Knobbe Martens Olson & Bear LLP

John Kim

IP Legal Advisors PC

Carl A. Kukkonen, III

Mintz, Levin, Cohn, Ferris, Glovsky and Popeo PC

Lisa Martens

Fish & Richardson PC

Julia Miller

The Salk Institute for Biological Studies

Brian Wacter

Broadcom Corporation

Labor & Employment

Jonathan D. Andrews

Andrews Lagasse Branch & Bell LLP

Rick Bergstrom

Jones Day

Krista M. Cabrera

Foley & Lardner LLP

Christopher B. Cato

Gordon & Rees LLP

George de la Flor

Law Offices of George L. de la Flor

Cynthia Freeland

Schor & Freeland LLP

Thomas S. Ingrassia

Pettit Kohn Ingrassia & Lutz

Jerrilyn Malana

Littler Mendelson

Katie Pothier

Wilson Turner Kosmo, LLP

Leonid “Lonny” M. Zilberman

Wilson Turner Kosmo LLP

Municipal & Government

David Brodie

Office of County Counsel

Charles B. Christensen

Christensen & Spath LLP

Jodi L. Cleesattle

California Office of the Attorney General

Shawn D. Hagerty

Best Best & Krieger

Karen Landers

San Diego Metropolitan Transit System

Raymond Liddy

California Department of Justice

Tilisha Martin

Dependency Legal Group of San Diego Minor's Counsel Office

Amy Roebuck

California Department of Justice, Office of the Attorney General

Steven Ross

California Department of Justice

Walter F. Spath III

Christensen & Spath LLP

Personal Injury/Property Damage

Vincent J. Bartolotta Jr.

Thorsnes Bartolotta McGuire

Stephen Estey

Estey & Bomberger

Robert J. Francavilla

Casey, Gerry, Schenk, Francavilla, Blatt & Penfield, LLP

John H. Gomez

Gomez Trial Attorneys

Robert Hamparyan

Law Offices of Robert Hamparyan

Ryan D. Harris

Harris Personal Injury Lawyers

Patrick L. Hosey

Hosey & Bahrambeygui LLP

Richard A. Huver

The Huver Law Firm

James S. Iagmin

The Gomez Law Firm

Virginia Carol Nelson

Law Offices of Virginia C. Nelson

Daniel M. White

White Oliver Amundson & Gallagher

Real Estate & Construction Litigation

Jeffrey Baird

Marks, Finch, Thornton & Baird LLP

Christopher K. Barnette

Law Offices of Christopher Barnette

Mark G. Budwig

McKenna Long & Aldridge LLP

William J. Caldarelli

Mazzarella Caldarelli LLP

P. Randolph "Randy" Finch Jr.

Finch, Thornton & Baird LLP

Thomas Finrow

Law Office of Thomas M. Finrow

Robert J. Hanna

Best Best & Krieger LLP

Jeff Hood

Procopio, Cory, Hargreaves & Savitch LLP

Laurence R. Phillips

McKenna Long & Aldridge

Howard James Silldorf

Silldorf & Levine LLP

Charles Walker

Bruckner & Walker, LLP

Real Estate & Construction Transactional

David Bagley

Hecht Solberg Robinson Goldberg & Bagley LLP

Robert Bell

Dentons US LLP

Jeffrey Chine

Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP

Karolina A. Ericsson

Gresham Savage Nolan & Tilden PC

Ray Gliner

Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP

Julie Mebane

Duane Morris LLP

Michael Ramsey

Gresham Savage Nolan & Tilden, PC

Brian T. Seltzer

Seltzer Caplan McMahon Vitek

Mark Spiegler

Fisch, Spiegler & Ginsburg APLC

Amy M. Strider

Peterson & Price, APC

Justin White

Law Office of Justin White

Transcript 10

Fausta Maria Albi

Larrabee Albi Coker LLP

Christopher Celentino

Duane Morris LLP

Gordon D. Cruse

Gordon D. Cruse APLC

Robert W. Frank

Neil, Dymott, Frank, McFall & Trexler APLC

Marco Gonzalez

Coast Law Group LLP

Russell Handy

Potter Handy, LLP

David L. Osias

Allen Matkins Leck Gamble Mallory & Natsis LLP

Richard A. Paul

Paul, Plevin, Sullivan & Connaughton, LLP

Dennis Schoville

Schoville & Arnell LLP

Spencer Skeen

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart PC

2011 Winner

Vincent J. Bartolotta Jr.

Thorsnes Bartolotta McGuire

Education

Law School/Year: J.D., Pittsburgh School of Law, 1970

College/Year: B.A., University of Pittsburgh, 1967

Bar Admissions

California, 1973; Pennsylvania, 1970; Washington, D.C., 1972

Practice Areas

Plaintiffs' litigation with an emphasis in business disputes, condemnation, major injury cases

Major Cases

Some major cases I've been involved in: Arendsee v. SDGE, $3.1 million result for a 15-year-old boy electrocuted by SDG&E power lines equipment whose left arm was traumatically amputated; Passante v. Upper Deck, received a $33 million judgment for an attorney against the Upper Deck Co. for breaching an oral contract promising him a percentage ownership of the company; RVDM vs. County of San Diego, $45 million verdict for business man relating to a property dispute with County of San Diego; Border Business Park v. City of San Diego, received $94.5 million plus attorney fees and costs, resulting in approximately $150 million verdict against the city for breach of a development agreement; Mesdaq v. CCDC, $7.8 million verdict against CCDC for condemning Mesdaq's thriving cigar shop/pastry business and giving the property to another developer; Doe v. Doe Company for personal injuries received by an explosion caused by non-odorized gas.

Professional Background

After graduating from law school, I went on active duty with the U.S. Marine Corps. After starting as an infantry rifleman, an opportunity presented itself to change my military occupational specialty from rifleman to JAG officer. After volunteering for Vietnam and serving there as a JAG officer and part of a Marine Fighter Squadron, I came to San Diego and joined Higgs, Fletcher & Mack (an insurance defense firm). After four years there and an opportunity for partnership, I decided to start my own firm representing the injured victims of tragedy, i.e., plaintiffs. I started Thorsnes Bartolotta McGuire in 1978.

Professional Affiliations

Over the years I have been involved in several law-related professional organizations. Specifically, I have been the past president of the San Diego Trial Lawyers Association (now called Consumer Attorneys of San Diego). I also served as the president (and all offices) of the American Board of Trial Advocates, San Diego Chapter and have been recognized as the Trial Lawyer of the Year for California's ABOTA Organization. I'm a master of the American Inns of Court. I have been recognized in Woodward White's Best Lawyers in America since its inception in 1987 in the categories of Commercial, Eminent Domain and Personal Injury litigation.

Personal Affiliations

I was raised with the idea that "giving back" is an important part of life. I have served as chairman of the board of St. Vincent de Paul, co-chair of St. Vincent's 100 Million Dollar Fund Raising Campaign, board member of Nice Guys of San Diego, past president of the American Trauma Society, member of the board of advocates for UCSD Regional Burn Center, coordinator and sponsor of the Mercy Hospital Surgical Programs for more than 1,000 Mexican children, coordinator and project manager of building two Mexican orphanages, board of governors member and past president of Rancho Santa Fe Youth/Community Center, advisory board member of the San Diego Soccer's Professional Soccer Team, former member of Torrey Pines High School Athletic Booster Board and project coordinator for the Year Round Medical Clinic run for orphans in Mexico.

Personal Background

I was born and raised in Monongahela, a small coalmining town in Western Pennsylvania. My father was a coal miner and my mother became a nurse. I have two older sisters and have worked at serious jobs since the age of 10, including paperboy, grocery clerk, stock boy, tractor/trailer unloader, laborer in the blast furnaces at a steel mill and ironworker. I was also a professional scuba diver and received a full athletic scholarship to the University of Pittsburgh, where I played soccer and was a first alternate on the U.S. Olympic team in 1968. I attribute much of my success as a trial lawyer representing plaintiffs as the result of these various jobs. It is easy for me to relate to clients and understand their pain.

2011 Sponsors

Presented By