• News
  • SAN DIEGO
  • General

2010 Small Business Awards Luncheon

Related Special Reports

U.S. Small Business Administration Award Winners

Small Business Person of the Year

Jeannette Carrico, The Exit Light Co.

Nominator: Jennifer Schupp, The Exit Light Co.

Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year

Rachel Welland, Bliss Events

Nominator: Ken Clark, Small Business Development & International Trade Center, Southwestern College

Veteran-Owned Small Business of the Year

Thomas McGowan, McGowan Enterprises

Nominator: Ken Clark, Small Business Development & International Trade Center, Southwestern College

Minority Small Business Champion of the Year

La Sonja Boulware, BizNess Variety

Nominator: Joe Molina, San Diego North Small Business Development Center, MiraCosta College

Delores Braswell Award: Advocating Women in Business

Cheryl Protzeller, P2 Solutions Inc.

Nominator: Joe Molina, San Diego North Small Business Development Center, MiraCosta College

Small Business 7(a) Lender of the Year

SBA Loan Division, Wells Fargo Bank

Small Business 504 Lender of the Year

Kurt Chilcott, CDC Small Business Finance

George Chandler Leadership Award

Rene Trevino, Architect

Community Service Award

John Bjeldanes, SCORE

Business Improvement District “BID Businesses of the Year”

* Jeff Motch, Clea Hantman, Lee Chase and Jennifer Chase, Blind Lady Ale House -- Adams Avenue Business Association

* Tony King, Cutter’s Point Coffee -- College Area Business District

* Keith Cunningham, VAVI Sport & Social Club -- Discover Pacific Beach

* Pam Gaffen, Sharepoint360 -- Downtown San Diego Partnership

* Tod Firotto, San Diego Restaurant Supply -- East Village Association Inc.

* Alex Cohn, Motorsport Scooters -- El Cajon Boulevard BID

* Greg Strangman, L.W.P. Group -- Gaslamp Quarter Association

* Trish & Tom Watlington, The Red Door Epicurean LLC -- Mission Hills BID

* David Cohen, West Coast Tavern -- North Park Main Street

* Chuck Ross, Fiesta de Reyes -- Old Town BID

Small Business Contractor of the Year

Chris Roberts, AV Guys

Sponsor: U.S. SBA - San Diego District Office

Small Business Sub-Contractors of the Year

Blaine Stauffer, American Corrosion Engineering Inc.

Sponsor: Corrpro, an Insituform Company

Russ Kliethermes, R K Construction

Sponsor: RQ Construction Inc.

Karen Berry, Professional Maintenance Systems

Sponsor: Raytheon Integrated Defense Systems

User Response
0 UserComments